Menu
 Introduction

1.     What is the purpose of Title III as reauthorized by the Elementary and Secondary Education Act (ESEA)?

Part A of Title III is officially known as the English Language Acquisition, Language Enhancement, and Academic Achievement Act. Section 3102 lists nine purposes of the law. The overarching purpose is to ensure that limited-English-proficient (LEP) students (called English learners under California laws), including immigrant children and youths, attain English proficiency and meet the same challenging academic content and achievement standards that other students are expected to meet.

LEAs must use Title III funds to implement language instruction educational programs designed to help LEP students achieve standards. The state educational agency (SEA), LEAs, and schools are accountable for increasing the English proficiency and core academic content knowledge of LEP students.
2.     What achievement standards apply to LEP students under Title III?

SEAs, LEAs, and schools are required to hold LEP students to the same academic content and achievement standards established for all children. Additionally, LEP students must meet annual English language development objectives (Title I, Section 1111(b)(1), and Title III, Section 3122(a)(1)).
3.     Under the former Improving America's Schools Act, our district was awarded a Title VII grant that was funded for three years. What happens to this funding?

Title III, Section 3111(c)(2), clarifies that current recipients of Title VII, Part A, Bilingual Education competitive grants will be allowed to complete their funding cycles for the duration of their grant awards. The programs will continue to be funded and administered directly from the Office of English Language Acquisition, Language Enhancement, and Academic Achievement for LEP students at the U.S. Department of Education.
4.     How will the U.S. Department of Education determine the amount of the Title III grant to award to California?

The U.S. Department of Education determines the grant award to the states by using a formula based on the number of LEP and immigrant students enrolled in the state. Beginning with fiscal year 2005, the U.S. Department of Education will use American Community Survey data to determine this count, pursuant to the Elementary and Secondary Education Act (ESEA) Section 3111(c). Ninety-five percent of the apportionment will be allocated as subgrants to eligible LEAs serving LEP and immigrant students (Title III, Section 3111(c)(3)).
5.     Must an LEA reapply each year for Title III funds?

Yes, eligible LEAs must indicate their acceptance of Title III funds and ensure compliance with Title III statute and regulations each year. LEAs must also submit the results of the annual Language Census (R30-LC) and the Student National Origin Report (SNOR) of all LEP and eligible immigrant students, develop an LEA plan, and meet evaluation and reporting requirements (Title III, sections 3114, 3115, 3116, 3121, and 3123).